Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

1.1
Your privacy is very important to us. Please read the Uberportal.tv Privacy Policy (“the Privacy Policy”) to learn about the ways in which we collect, use and protect the personal information you provide through our websites zap.uberportal.tv, app.uberportal.tv, ubergear.tv, ubercrew.tv, uberportal.tv (the Site”).

1.2
This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Uberportal.tv Terms of Services (“the ToS”).

1.3
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held, stored and processed on our servers and computers about individuals only. Not companies and other organisations. Odyssey Hosting IVS is the data controller in relation to all such personal information.

1.4
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Uberportal.tv will take all steps reasonably necessary in this respect to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.5
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our portal, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We do allow in some cases to use third-party social medias to validate you and your login.

1.6
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

1.7
By using our Sites and any of our Services you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you object to this use and disclosure or any of the Terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not register with us, use our Services or upload your personal data.

1.8
The Uberportal.tv complies with data protection legislation which regulates and grants you certain rights in relation to your personal information and data. We are committed to providing you with recruitment and search services in a way that safeguards privacy in a safe, confidential and secure environment.

1.9
If you not proactively express you want other information from us, such as marketing communications you will not receive anything. You may change your decision at any time by logging onto the site. Some of the personal information that we hold about you may be sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.10
This website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control and we are not responsible for privacy and data protection policies on those websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

1.11
If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered it, please email us at talks@uberportal.tv We will use reasonable efforts to answer promptly your question or resolve your problem.

1.12
We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy (or any part of it) at any time. Any changes will be published on the Site. If at any time, you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at talks@uberportal.tv.

2. What information do we collect?

2.1
We may collect the following types of information, some or all of which may be personal information about you:

(a) Personal details which are submitted by you on registration to validate your identity, for example, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, contact information, date of birth and/or passport or driving license details.

(b) Information which you volunteer and submit to the Site either in your profile or otherwise about your experience, abilities and the services you offer.

(c) Information that we receive from other users or third parties who are permitted to give information about you eg. your employer.

(d) Where you pay fees to us or subscribe to premium services for which we take a payment, we and/or our payment providers may store your payment card information.

(e) Information about your computer hardware and software which we may use to help diagnose problems with our server and/or to administer our website and which may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.

(f) Other information about your use of our Sites, such as what areas you visit and what services you access, your requests or enquiries about our services, or any information which we may request from you to improve the Site and/or the Services, including for example information derived from your use of forums, tweets, blogs and any other services on the Sites.

2.2
We recommend that any data you submit about yourself to the Site should not contain sensitive personal information relating to your (i) political beliefs (ii) philosophical or religious beliefs (iii) membership of a trade union or political party (iv) physical or mental health (v) sexual life or (vi) the commission of criminal offences or proceedings. If any such information is submitted, then you agree that we may retain this information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. How will we use the Personal Information?

3.1
We may use personal information about you for the following purposes:

(a) To administer and manage your registration, identify you when you contact us or use the Site and/or the Services, respond to any queries you may have and/or to help us operate and improve the Site and/or the Services;

(b) To provide a platform for Users to advertise, supply and hire each other’s services and otherwise to carry out and fulfil the Services available on the site, including without limitation to engaging, searching and connecting.

(c) To collect and with your permission publish third party testimonies, recommendations and/or references to your services on the Site.

(d) Where feedback has been volunteered or submitted by you about our Site and/ or our Services, we may contact you for further information and with your permission, attach your identity to and use and/or publish such feedback (such as success stories) for promotional purposes.

(e) To help detect fraud or loss or in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability.

(f) To compile, aggregate and disclose to third parties general demographic information – this information may relate role, gender, location, etc. but will not specifically identify you or your computer personally.

(g) To send your reminders asking you to update your profile and/ or other personal data.

(h) to send you occasional information about other Odyssey Hosting IVS products & services,

(i) To send you occasional information about what we – in our absolute discretion – consider to be marketing relevant to individuals involved in the media industry, provided you have opted to receive such information.

3.2
As well as profiles or advertisements for your services which you willingly allow us to publish to other users and the general public, we may make certain services available on the Site, such as tweets, chat functionality and blogs, to which you are able to post comments, information and/ or materials. You hereby acknowledge that any information you disclose through such services or otherwise on the Site becomes public information, and may be available to Users of the Site and/or to the general public. In addition, when you choose to make a posting on such services, certain personal data may be available for other users to view. We urge you to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose personal data about yourself, or any other information, on the Site.

3.3
Company Users may be able to access User Information which you upload onto the Site and to use, edit and manage such User Information within their company site. Including without limitation by creating lists of Individual Users from User Information which Users make available on the Site.

3.4
As an Individual User, you may also be able to use the Site to invite other Users to connect with you or to view and accept invitations to connect from other Users. You may also be able to exchange User Information with other Users and to display such User Information on each other’s profile pages. You hereby acknowledge that, when you, as an Individual User send an invitation to connect to another User or accept an invitation to connect, that User will have access to your email address because it is displayed in the invitation and any User Information you agree to share with them. We strongly recommend that you do not invite anyone you do not know and trust to connect with you or to display your User Information.

3.5
We may include applications or plug-ins (“APIs”) within the Site which enable you to link to third-party websites (“Third Party Sites”) and to extract personal information about you from such Third Party Sites, using data and developer tools made available by such Third Party Sites. You are responsible for evaluating whether you want to access or use a Third Party Site or APIs. You should review any applicable terms and/or privacy policy of a Third Party Site or API before using it or sharing any information with it. You hereby acknowledge that if you use the API and/or post links to such Third Party Sites, you may be allowing Users and/or other persons to access personal information and your connections on platforms outside the Site over which we have no control and for which we accept no responsibility or liability.

4. Security

4.1
We have implemented appropriate technical measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure, including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layers. Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

4.2
We will use the latest security software to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide to us. We will constantly be evaluating and using the firewall, password protection and data security to protect any personal information contained within the Site. However, we cannot guarantee that all of your communications with the Uberportal.tv and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in other ways, including for example, where third parties may unlawfully access the Site and intercept or access private communications, or other users may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot not promise that your personally identifiable information or communications with the Uberportal.tv will always remain private.

5. Access to/ Changing Personal Information

5.1
You may review, correct, update or change your User Information or profile at any time, subject to your employer’s grace. Individual Users will also have the opportunity to renew their subscription at the end of the relevant subscription period or suspend or cancel their registration or subscription at any time. Users who cancel or suspend their subscription will remain liable for any subscription charges up to the end of the relevant subscription period. If you cancel your registration, we will delete your profile within three (3) months of the date of cancellation. If you suspend your registration, your User Information and profile will no longer be visible on the Site, but we will keep such data on our servers until you notify us that you wish to revive or cancel your registration. Users are obliged to remove all User Information about another User within 2 (two) weeks of receiving a request from the Uberportal.tv to do so. In the event of cancellation, an email will be sent to you to confirm that your information has been deleted (save for an archive copy which is not accessible on the Site but which may retain indefinitely for audit and record purposes).

5.2
We will keep your information on our Site for as long as you continue to be a registered User. However, if you continue to be a registered User but cease to use the Site or you suspend your registration, we will delete your User Information from our database after a period of three (3) years from your last log-in, unless you ask us to retain it.

5.3
If you wish to revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy, please contact us talks@uberportal.tv. However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you will not be able to use the Site and the relevant Services and your profile data will be deleted.

5.4
You may access all your personal data stored and processed by the Site and may correct, update or delete such information by contacting us.

5.5
The capture, storage and use of your data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Cookies

6.1
A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. On visiting the Site, a cookie will be placed on your computer if you consent.

6.2
If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when the Site tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the Services on our Site. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

6.3
We use cookies to conduct analyses of user traffic and Site usage and to perform web log audits. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our Site so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the Site. We may pass the non-personal information collected by cookies to third parties but only for the purposes of carrying out such monitoring, analysis or web log auditing.

7. Monitoring

We may monitor and record any communications we receive from Users. This may be done to improve the Services which we provide or to ensure compliance with our practices and procedures.